Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 12808)

An Sraithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story (ar lean)

There was once a man and his wife living in a little house in Shraheen.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pig to the fair. When she went into the shop there was a guard in it. She asked for a rope about a yard long to bring a little pig she had to the fair because her old man was coming every night looking for money he owed someone. Do you think will he come to night said the guard I don't know she said. So she got the rope and went home. The guard told her that he would watch him. About twelve o clock he saw a man coming and a white sheet under his arm. When he came to the window he covered himself with the sheet and said are you in bed. I am said the old woman. Dont you know who I am said he said. Do you know who I am said the guard catching him by the hand and when he was brought before the old woman it was her next door neighbor and he got a year in jail.
    Edward Kirby
    Halla na Cloiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo