Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 12808)

An Sraithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story (ar lean)

There was once two brothers. One of them was a drunkard.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and I threw three spits into a cup of tea that his daughter had cooling and she is dying and cannot be cured only by three drops out of the well under the holly bush. It will cure any blind person. In the morning when the cats the cats went out the man scrambled out and he asked a man where was the well under the holly bush. He brought him to it. The moment he rubbed three drops of the water to his eyes he could see as good as ever. He got clothes, went to the castle and cured the princess. He got a bag of gold and went away. He had not gone far until he met his brother. He asked him how he got the gold and his eye-sight. He up and told him the story and he said he would go. Off he went to the castle. The wild cats came in with another goat and had their supper. The leader asked for a story. The small cat said: The last time I told a story some one was in the house and I will not tell another story until the house is searched.
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Annie Brogan