Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 12808)

An Sraithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a young couple are getting married the girl brings a married woman with her so that she will have luck. If a funeral goes in three parts it is a sure sign of another death. When a young baby is going out at night its parents put a pinch of salt and a coal in its clothes so that the good people won't touch it. If a housekeeper is first to see the first new moon of the new year she will have an unlucky year. When a girl is after getting married she does not come to her own house for a month after. If she did it is said she would not have luck. If two knives are left crossed on the table you are sure to have a fight. If two spoons are left in your cup you will hear of a marriage. If a visitor came into a house he should go out the same door or he would bring the luck out with him. When a tooth falls out of one's mouth they put salt and a
    Bridget Brogan
    Béal Easa, Co. Mhaigh Eo