Scoil: Caonach (uimhir rolla 14923)

Caonach Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man who had three sons did not know which of them he would give his farm to, as he loved the three of them.
    He gave orders to them to get married, and so they did. Then he said that the first one of them who would have a son born to him before twelve months would get the place. It so happened that the three wives had three sons born to them before twelve months. Then he did not know which of them he would give the farm to.
    He said that the first one who would have so many yards of flannel spun and woven within twelve months would get the house and place.
    Peter Corcaron