Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Crossmolina, Sometimes cattle are bought at farmer's houses, This is still done, The townfair is held in a fairgreen, There are tolls paid when cattle are (bought) sold, Everyone gives about six-pence, Luck money is given, when the bargon is made the party make their agreement by striking each others hands. The animal is marked with paint, When a foal is sold the halter is given along with him There was a fair held at Rakestreet about thirty years ago, or more, There was no other fair held in it since. The fairgreen was inside
        1. trádáil
    Bríghid Ní Granachán