Scoil: Crossmolina (B.)

Crois Mhaoilíona, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Risteárd Ó Corcaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when there were no doctors people used to seek remedies for their own ailments. They used to get themselves bled from feet or hands for pleuricy.
    They also got charms for ring-worm from the seventh son by saying some prayers over it. For ericiples they used to give three pieces of butter for different days, Monday, Thursday and Monday again.
    They used a silk tale for measuring peoples heads and saying some prayers. They used to go to holy-wells and say prayers and perform stations for the good of their health.
    For curing tooth-ache people
      1. cleachtas an leighis