Scoil: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Sliabh Choill Chátha, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Breannóc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago bread was made from oats and barley. The corn was grown and milled with querns which were kept in nearly every house locally.
    Potato cakes and oaten meal cakes were made. The potato cake consisted of a half-pound of flour and mashed potatoes mixed with milk and baked in a griddle-iron or a bastable. The oaten meal was made of flour, salt, soda and oaten meal mixed together and milk and water added to them and baked in a bastable. Before the cake was baked a cross was marked on the top of it with a knife.
    Some people baked enough for the week on one day and other people baked every day. In a bastable the bread was baked in rich farmer's houses but the poor people had only griddles.
    1. táirgí
    Mr James Power