Scoil: Tigh an Chnuic (Ticknock), Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 14832)

Tigh an Chnoic, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean de Uaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three holy wells in this parish. Saint Brigid's Well on Doctor Ronayne's land, the second in Saint Mochua's Well in Ballyheeney and the third is in Piltown.
    On St. Brigid's Eve the people of the district make 'rounds' at the well and take some of the water home with them.
    The well in Ballyheeney dried at one time as someone is said to have washed his feet in it. It dried up and the people had to wash it out and ask the priest to bless it. He had to light a blessed candle in it and let it burn in it then the water returned to it.
    There is a cross erected over the holy well in Piltown. In olden days people used make 'rounds' at the well on the Saint's feast day, hold a 'pattern' and observe the day as a holiday.
    John Fleming
    Ard Saileach, Co. Phort Láirge