Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses long ago were made of wheaten straw and marsh-reed. Some people use to keep the beds in the kitchen as they had no rooms. The beds were made of timber and they used to have straw with shaff thicks on top. The roofs of the houses were made of timber and lined inside with bags. They used to have a small chimney in the houses. In some houses it is at the end it would be and more in the middle. The fire-place used be at the ends of the old houses. They used be only one kitchen door as some of them had no rooms. Some people
        1. foirgnimh
    Madgie Barry