Scoil: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mngally are in sight of each other and people say there is an underground passage going from one to the other. The field the liss is in in Mount Stuart is called The Lisín. There is a big height in the field. There are white-thorn trees growing around it. The field was often ploughed but where the liss is was never ploughed.
  2. There is a liss near my home about half a mile up our mountain. It is surrounded by a bank of clay. There was a hole there once but it is not there now. If you would stand on that liss you could see another one down from you and a third one up in Merrigan's land. It is supposed that there is an underground passage running from one to the other. This is how it was proved. There was a man living in a little house in our mountain. His name was Patrick David Curran, an uncle to
    Mary K Curran