Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived near Curraghmore, a widow who had an only son. He was very unruly. One day she took him to the Marquis and asked him to chastise him. He agreed to do so. He took him out in front of the hall door and hanged him from a tree there. On seeing this the widow fell on her knees and cursed the Beresfords to the seventh generation.
    2. One night about nine o'clock a woman came to a well near Curraghmore House. It was the night on which the fourth Marquis was being waked. When she filled her vessel with water she could not lift it. She poured out some of the water and took the rest of it home. When she put it in the kettle and hung it over the fire she could not heat it, but when the family drank it, it became as hot as fire in their mouths.
    3. One night a man went to Curraghmore Wood for a spade handle. When he had cut it he could not lift it. On one side of it he saw a black cat sitting. When he looked behind, he saw a man standing whom he knew to be the fifth Marquis of Waterford. The cat then disappeared and the man spoke and said "Be gone from here before the hour of twelve"
    Nóra Ní Cuimín