Scoil: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 14679)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A rosy sky at sunset is a sign of fine weather. But a red sunrise is a bad sign. A grey sunrise means fine weather. A light blue sky means a sunny day, but a gloomy blue one wind. Rain generally follows a watery-moon. If there are a great many stars in the sky at night we can expect frost. A rainbow in the morning is a bad sign. At the saying goes: "A rainbow in the morning is a Shepherd's warning, a rainbow in the night is a a Shepherd's delight." Mostly from the south wind we get rain. The first sign of a storm is to see the crows tumbling in the sky. We can expect rain when we see the cat washing him-self at the fire, the dogs very drowsy, the goats staying in their house, the crows flying low, and cawing loudly. It is also a sign of rain to see the seagulls flying over the land, the mountains looking nearer, the hills