Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Phort Láirge
John Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time the people of Poulaphouca were very kind. One day an old man came to a certain house there and asked for a drink of milk. The woman of the house brought him in and gave him a fine meal.
    Then as they were talking together the woman said she was tormented with rats. She said that when she gave food to the fowl or to the pigs all the rats used to eat it. The man said that as a reward for her kindness he would get rid of the rats. He went out of the house and took a tin-whistle from his pocket. He played a very nice tune. All the rats that were in the place followed him down a long lane and both the man and the rats disappeared. The woman never had any trouble with rats after that.
    Gerald Mc Carry
    Baile Mhac Dháith, Co. Phort Láirge