Scoil: Faithlegg (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11615)

Fáithling, Co. Phort Láirge
Mary J. Brazil

1. (gan teideal)

In this church yard - Faithlegg - there is a large flat tombstone surrounded by a high iron railing and some relations of "Meagher of the Sword" are buried there.

In this church yard - Faithlegg - there is a large flat tombstone surrounded by a high iron railing and some relations of "Meagher of the Sword" are buried there.
    The following inscription is cut into the stone.
    "Here liveth the remains of Alicia, the wife of Thomas Meagher of the City of Waterford, who departed this life on the 28th day of February 1827. Aged 22 years.
    May her soul through the mercy of God rest in peace. Amen.
    also of
    Thomas and Mary Josephine, two of their children who died in their infancy
    In this vault are also deposited the bodies of Alicia daughter of Thomas and Alicia Meagher, who died on the 24th of July 1834 aged 7 years and of Thomas Meagher, formerly of Ballycarnan who died on 26th of January 1837 aged 73 years and Mary, his wife who died on the 29th of November 1831 aged 77 years. May they rest in peace Amen.
    Margaret Dobbyn
    Carraig Liath, Co. Phort Láirge