Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Coimín na Roinne, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Brian Borus corpse was left one night in the church of Balrothery while the soldiers watched in the Graveyard.
    In this Graveyard the Protestants and Catholics are buried. It must be very old because there are headstones of wood of iron and of stone.
    At the time of Cromwell in Ireland he stopped at night in Balrothery Church and camped his men and his horses inside the church and the next morning when he was going on his way he set fire to the church so that he burned part of it.
    Hollywood is in the townland of Damastown and when Cromwell came to Ireland he also burned the church and part of the round tower. And in Balrothery and Hollywood there are big tomb stones where monks and priest were burned and there are also wooden and iron crosses but very little headstones.
    Aloysius Maguire
    Cill Uachtair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath