Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people did not wear boots. They wore clogs. The boys did not wear boots until they were in long trousers. The children long ago were stronger than now. There is a man in the Naul who never wore boots. His name is Mr Brown. Even to the present day he does not wore unless he is going away from home. The children at present would think it a crime if they had to go barefooted.
    It is believed that if you wash your feet on the 29th June boil the water and strain it, it is said to have a cure for corns.
    Another cure. The first you wash new potatoes, keep the water strain it put nettles, (chopped real fine) in it, leave it over night in a can, put them by the side of the fire for two hours, take them up and drink half a cupful every morning for three mornings
    Mabel Purfield
    Mr John Purfield