Scoil: Naul (uimhir rolla 1170)

An Aill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Mac Fhíonntaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boys and girls then danced, and sang songs around the bush, having all the time to keep a sharp look to prevent a raid as there was always a crowd of both boys and girls on the look out for an opportunity to snatch the bush and carry it away for their own amusement.
    The Bonfire custom has also disappeared. For the past fifty years in this district the ever of Sts. Peter and Paul was bonfire night. There is very little known of what the idea was, but when the fire died down it was customary for those present to take a bit of burned stick and place it in their cornfields in order to have a plentiful harvest.
    The Banshee is still believed in this district to a certain extent. The Families of Donnellys, Mahers, and Fitzpatricks were said to have Banshees, and it is asserted that the banshee was heard in this district, about one month ago on the death of a Fitzpatrick. Keening at funerals in not remembered in this district.
    Baile Gháire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Mr Huntford