Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place your zeal and generosity frequently displayed before, and displayed now once again, in this new gift of yours to the house of God. I owe you also for myself, these special words of personal thanks "In tendering to you, let me assure you, that in performing this ceremony today, for the first time, it has been a special pleasure to me to perform it here in Lucan. For more than one reason I am glad of it: glad that this church of yours should be associated in my memory with one of those specially solemn occasions, which even in the life of a Bishop,