Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    same place. There was a Leprechaun who was always mending shoes and this day a man with a sack of gold came down the steps. When the Leprechaun saw the man he took up his last and hit the man on the head and killed him. The Leprechaun took the sack of gold and hid. It is said to be hidden in a field near the school. There is a rose - bush growing there.
    A fairy lived in Ballyowen Castle. He was a cobbler and anyone needing their shoes mended had to give them to him through a little window for he would not let anyone in. It is said that he had a lot of money. When he was in the house he was all right but
    Sally Mc Carthy
    Mr Cully