Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Just as you enter the Lock Road from the Main Road there is a high hill in a field belonging to Mr. Shackleton on the left hand side. On that hill there is said to be a fairies' cave, and that when night comes if you ventured up this hill and peeped through an opening in the side of the hill you would see the fairies feasting round a table, with the light of fairy candles glistening and the sound of fairy music playing on the wind. It is also said that the Banshee has her home there and was seen often to mount and dismount the hill combing her hair. And when any person with an Irish name dies, the cry is heard distinctly from that very spot. Further up the road there is another field belonging to Mr. Shackleton. It is supposed to be enchanted and when anyone enters this field they can never get out. Because long ago the people used rob the fairies' mushrooms and the fairies reeked revenge by enchanting this certain field. To this very day the people would not venture into this field for fear they would never come out.
    Kathleen Ennis