Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by on a horse during the Danish War. His horse got frightened at a stream of blood running down and he said "Cursed be that stream" so that is the general belief of the people how the district got its name.
    There are many ancient ruins and fields and caves such as the hermit's cave, the Dane's castles, the man-o-war field where the battle of the Danes was fought. The Dane's castle is situated in a field about 1/4 of a mile from where I live and it is said if you go out after twelve o'clock at night you can hear the good people singing and dancing. In other words those good people are called little Red Men, they are supposed to ride horses at night and if you go across those fields after twelve at night they would lead you astray.
    1. am
    Margaret Cahill