Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    my husband will kill me." Then as they passed by the fairy bush they saw the maid come out of the house and run towards them. When the wife saw her running she could hardly speak She said "My last hour has come". The servant said in excitement "The barrels are flowing over with wheat and when your husband raised the lid the wheat burst out and spilled all over the room and his wife said to the maid what did he say? He said "God bless by good neighbours".
    Now for many nights afterwards this old servant dreampt of money. And one day when she was minding the pigs she thought of her dream and began to dig on Cruck Hill where she dreampt the money was. She had not dug very far until she came to a big stone and therein was placed a crock of gold. It was said that the fairies trusted in this woman.
    Maureen Blake
    Mrs B. Wignam