Scoil: Saggart

Teach Sagard, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Michael Ó Cléirigh

1. St. Finian's Well.
    This story was told to Matthew Kelly by his Uncle Thomas of Newcastle, Co. Dublin.
    This is an old story going around the village of Newcastle about St. Finian's Well. The well which is about three feet in diameter and two feet in height and guarded by a concrete coping was by St. Finian himself. It is said that in the year 1798 English soldiers, stationed in the village of Newcastle, desecrated the well, by one of them washing his feet in it. The story goes on to say that well flooded the whole village of Newcastle, and the big body of soldiers were drowned. The Catholic curate of Newcastle had to bless the waters. When the waters were blessed by him, they slowly but surely receded back into the well. This is but one of the stories associated with St. Finian's Well. It is said that there are cures connected with it also.
    There is one story told of a lame man who came to the well and took a bucket of water home with him. He immediately bathed his foot in the water and kept doing so for some time, and at the end of three weeks his foot was completely better. This practice has been going on up to the present day for all kinds of diseases.
    Matthew Kelly
    Thomas