School: Palmerstown (roll number 14080)

Baile Phámar, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mrs Tuohy

to cure the sheep.
    Flor bought the goods and took them home. Martin arrived at his house early the following day. He ordered them to put the sheep into an out house, and to light a fire there. He then told all the family to leave, except a simple boy whom he kept to help him. Then he began to set the charm.
    He put two gallons of new milk into a pot which he hung over the fire, he next added the rice, and lastly he added a little of the whiskey. He stirred the contents of the pot with a stick, and when the mixture was rather thick, he put a little of it on each sheep's back with the end of the stick.
    While putting it on, he repeated the words over each: -
    I'm Martin from Dromruadh farm
    With my pot and pot hooks under my arm,
    With whiskey and rice I set my charm,
    And if I don't do good, I won't do harm"
    He told the boy to drive the sheep out. After setting the charm he drank some of the whiskey, put the remainder of the whiskey
    Mr O' Mahony
    Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath