Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Luke Callan, rhymester of the Townland of Kednagullin, Parish of Donaghmoyne, County of Monaghan, died about 40 years ago.
    It is related that while employed as a hired servant with a farmer, one Macardle of the townland of Toame he experienced a trying time owing to the farmer's habitual stinginess in the matter of food. One day in company with a fellow servant he set down to a meal which was more meagre than usual; it consisted of potatoes and a herring placed on a wide, flat basket between the two men. As the farmer was passing out he chanced to hear some uncomplimentary remark from Callan and turning round upbraided him for not saying grace. Callan in reply burst into extempore rhyme as follows;
    Addressing the herring.
    "There you lie you poor wee fry