Scoil: Presentation Convent, George's Hill, Dublin (uimhir rolla 5933)

Cnoc Sheoirse, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a Community of ladies who had served their Novitiate in the parent Presentation House in Cork, dared to put on the outlawed habit of their order. Their work flourished apace. An Orphanage was founded. The first few timid pupils multiplied in hundreds in the schools. The poorest of them came to be fed and clad as well as taught. The building spread its wings. A nest of tottering old tenament houses adjoining went the way of all brick and mortar, and on their ruins arose a magnificent suite of schoolrooms, in size, architecture, and healthfulness, worthy of the altered fortunes of religion.
  2. Rules observed in the Schools for Poor Girls which began May 1766 in Mary's Lane.
    From March until the latter end of September, the pupils came to school at 7.30am joined in morning prayer, went to 8 o'clock Mass in old Mary's Lane Penal Chapel. After their return therefrom they answered their tasks in catechism and spelling, then they sat down to work, and the spellers spelt in class and the readers read in class.
    At 12 the Angelus and other prayers were said Catechism was taught. School ceased at three
        1. foirgnimh