Scoil: St Mary's, Donnybrook

Domhnach Broc, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Aine Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In digging up a field behind some newly-erected houses at Ailsebury Rd. on October 3rd 1879 workmen came across several human bones.
    Later on it was discovered that there was really a huge heap of skulls and bones at that spot.
    The mound contained the bones of one warrior buried apart, with his arms, sword, and spear. He had received a wound on his head with a sword, which wound caused his death. At his feet were lying two women.
    The clay mound also contained the bones of a number of men, women, and children, thrown into a common heap. Some must have died by violence for there were marks of swordcuts, dagger and spear thrusts, and broken jaw bones.
    Four groups of heads were counted that must have been cut off, and then piled up. They had been thrown or kicked about, so that the face bones were broken.
    With the human skeletons were mixed the scattered remains of domestic animals, broken, so that they appeared to have been cooked on the spot for human food. The cooking-stones, and the charcoal, and flint for the
    Molly Ryan
    Ascaill Pháirc Líosain, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath