Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages that took place long ago in this district were celebrated before Lent now there is no particular time. They may be celebrated all the year except during Lent and Advent. It is supposed that it is unlucky to marry on Friday, Saturday, or the 13th of the month. The month of May is also supposed to be unlucky. “Marry in May and you will rue the day.”
    One of the local customs around here was the making pan cakes, with rings in them. The person who got the ring would be married before that day twelve months. Another custom was peeling an apple without breaking the skin and throwing it over your left shoulder the letter it would form would be the initial of your sweetheart.
    Match-making was common in this district years
    Margaret Daly