Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (uimhir rolla 10938)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Susan Mary Irwin

1. (gan teideal)

About 1/2 mileto the north of the school in a field to the left hand side on the old back road to Ballintra there is a giant stone which was supposed to be thrown...

About ½ mile to the north of the school in a field to the left hand side on the old back road to Ballintra there is a giant stone which was supposed to be thrown by a giant long ago.
    About 1 mile to the north west of the school there is another giant stone on the top of a hill but the greater part of this one is overgrown with grass. There is more of it covered than what remains bare.
    About ½ to the west of the school there is a field of Mr Hamiltons overlooking the lough and it is called the barley park, because years gone by there was barley grown in this field.
    The adjoining field lying to the south of this one marks the place where there was a graveyard long years ago.
    About one mile to the north west of the school there is a clay fort which is covered with grass. Mr Hamilton is the owner of the field and the fort is on the top of the hill.
    Susan Mary Irwin