Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him to sit down on the chair until he was ready to go with him. There must be a limit of time in Hell as well as in this world so the devil said he had to be back in Hell at a certain time and he begged the blacksmith to let him out of the chair. Bill said that he would release him if he gave him seven years more. Of course, the devil agreed to the bargain. When the second term of time was up the devil came at the appointed hour again. He asked Bill was he prepared to go with him this time. The blacksmith was busy as usual and he told the devil if he took the sledge in his hand and helped him with the work he would be with him in a jiffy. The devil did as he was asked but try as he might he could not get the sledge out of his hand and he again asked Bill for release. The bargain was again fixed up and the devil went on his way, leaving the clever Bill in the world for a space of seven more long years. The next seven years passed and the devil came to the moment thinking that he was sure to be ready at the end of this time. Bill now seeing that excuses were fruitless said he was ready so they both set off in the direction of Hell but in the days that I talk of there
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Anna Mc Cabe