Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. A Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man named Paddy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boxer the champion of the world. He gave Paddy a half crown and told him to go and beat him. The great boxer had nearly all the people killed. There was another big bag of money given to the person who would to kill this man. The boy told Paddy that the boxer would ask him which wou-ld he fight with bare hands or gloves. Paddy was to say he would throw up for it. Paddy threw up the half crown and won the toss for bare hands. Then Paddy went into the ring very much afraid when he saw the big champion. Then he looked and saw the boy with the red cap near him and he was not afraid after. The first box Paddy hit him he put him out of the ring and killed him. Then Paddy won the bag of money. Paddy went home very glad that night and the boy came in. Now Paddy didnot [sic] I do well for you. Paddy said
    Thomas Morrow
    Doobally, Co. Dhún na nGall