Scoil: Lettercran (uimhir rolla 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. —(1). On May-Eve it is customary for a young person to get a black-snail and put it in a tub or on a slate on flag. On May morning the initials of the future husband or wife were supposed to be traced on it.
    (2). Flowers chiefly may flowers, one put at the doors and on the windows of the dwelling house and out-offices to keep away bad luck.
    (3). On May-Eve the byre door used to be locked lest anybody might come and milk the cows and thereby have the butter of these cows for the year.
    (4). On May-morning, it was supposed that people went out and trailed a straw rope on a person’s land thereby getting the butter of the milk of that man’s cows.
    (5). If a person washes his face with the dew on May-morning, that person’s face will not be sunburned that summer.
    (6). It is supposed not to be lucky to lend anything on May-day or give a drink of milk lest you would give away your luck.