Scoil: Lettercran (uimhir rolla 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

boy himself would open it.
    Tureboy grew up and got what schooling there was in those days and worked on the farm and got to be a great big strong lad. One day however he took the cloth from about his neck and he said he would open it and see what was inside. He read the paper and it said to go to the house his father built for him without door or window, and break in a door on it and whatever would come out to him he was to bring it with him and seek his fortune. One day he went and broke a door-way on the house and what came out but a grey mare with saddle and bridle. He jumped up and set off on the grey mare. When they went some distance they came to a place where Trueboy saw a lovely feather lying on the road. He was so delighted with all the colours in the feather that he went to get down to pick it up. “Never mind the feather, Trueboy,” says the grey mare, and Trueboy went on his way. But he had not gone far when he doubled back and picked up the feather no matter what the mare told him.
    He travelled on and on till he came to a gentleman’s residence. There he stopped twelve