Scoil: Gortnessy (uimhir rolla 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Sheáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are potatoes sown on our farm. There are about two acres of ground under the potatoes each year. The amount often varys. [sic]
    The men on the farm prepare the ground. The ground is not manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills and ridges.
    The ground is “thrown up” and “coped” into ridges four feet wide, when drills are being made the ground is ploughed and harrowed. The plough is used for drilling and the spade is used for ridges. Wooden ploughs were used. The spades are bought in a shop. The potatoes are cut into “seed” with an eye in each “seed”.
    The people help each other in sowing the potatoes. They help each other to prepare the ground and bring out the manure to the field.
    The potatoes are moulded and sprayed in Summer. They are sprayed with Sulphate of Copper and Washing soda. The potatoes are dug with spades and are stored in pits and in houses.
    Kerr’s Pinks, Epicures, Banners, Atan [?] Victors, and Champions. Kerr’s Pinks grow best.
    Potatoes were used instead of starch. The potatoes were grated and water put on them and then squeezed. This kind of starch is
    Ernest Crawford
    Mr B. Crawford