Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The carpenter then looked around and got a plate to put on top of the coffin. He printed the man’s name who was watching outside and date of the day. Then the man outside went home and told at home and he never got better of the fright to he died that night. So I suppose that the coffin was made for him.
  2. One time a man lived in Shannagh and he had a cow. Every evening when he went to get his cow she would be away. There were supposed to be fairies in this field. He believed that it was the fairies were taking away the cow. One evening he went and watched the fairies taking away the cow. He ran after them and asked them where they were taking his cow. They told him to leave them the cow to they would get another. So about a week after they came back with the cow. They said they had got another cow, and they thanked him.
    Mary Quinn