Scoil: Shannagh (uimhir rolla 8400)

Seanach, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. Hutchman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they would make him a very rich man if he would tell no one what he had seen. They said they would leave half a crown under a large stone that was behind his house every morning but if he would tell any one about it he would get nothing. But Martin instead of keeping the matter a secret went around and told the people all about the fairies with the result that he got no money. A short time after this he again met with the fairies who asked him was he any richer and when he said he wasn't they told him he never would have twopence in his life and he was a very poor man as long as he lived.
    John Francis Hilley