Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    piper” says he. “Arrah is it you Paddy that’s in it,” and what brought you here at this hour,”? Says I. “I didn’t like goin round (the road) by the road and I (came) came the short way, and what (whats) thats what delayed me says he. O Paddy says I, I wouldnt be in your shoes for the king’s ransom for you know yourself its a hanging matter to be hitched out these times.
    “I know that says he, and thats what I came to you for; and let me in for ould times sake.” says poor Paddy. “Oh by this and by that” says I, I darent open the door and you know it, and in troth if the Yoes ketches you” says I they’;; murder you as sure as your name is Paddy. You had better lose no time in hiding yourself, for in troth its a short trial and a long rope the sojers would be after giving you for the her no justice and less marcy the villains.
    “More’s the raison you should let me in Shamus” says poor Paddy. “Its folly to talk” says I. I dearent open the doore. Go off to the shed behind the
    Brigid Barron
    Mullanasole Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall