Scoil: Loch Iasg

Tamhnaigh Mhurghail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Boxty Bread” and “Sowens” are still made. Boxty pancakes I have been treated to are made by peeling, grating, and wringing raw potatoes, then mixing in flour and frying in butter the mixture when of the same consistency as the ordinary pancakes.
    Recipe for Boxty Bread- Grate the raw potatoes, wring dry in a cloth. Mix in same quantity of boiled mashed potatoes add salt to taste. Make this mixture into cakes with small quantity of flour. Cook quickly in greased pan when cooked place on a plate and cover both sides with sweetened milk. Place in a pot oven and steam for 20 minutes. Serve with butter.
    “Sowens” Steep the seeds of oats in lukewarm water for about a week. Then squeeze the seeds lightly out of the water or mixture. (The seeds are now useless) Strain the water or mixture and leave to settle. Skim off what rises to the top and boil what remains.
    Boil slowly till it becomes clear and thick. Remember to keep it stirred in one direction only.
    Mary Mc Daid