Scoil: Na Frasa (uimhir rolla 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Peter's Island and St. Peter's well are situated about a half a mile due North of the village of Mountcharles. They are in the townland of Turras Hill. The little Island is in the centre of the lake, but since the erection of the waterworks in Mountcharles the level of the water was raised, and the Island disappeared.
    Centuries ago the catholics of this parish assembled to the shores of this lake to mass, and to give adoration to their Creator.
    When the Augustinian Monks were banished from Lough Derg by the English, they came to Turras Hill. They had a retreat here. The catholics came to this place to worship their Divine King. These monks came to Turras Hill in the year sixteen hundred and seventy, and they stayed until the year seventeen hundred and thirty one.
    About twenty yards from
    Tamhnach an tSalainn, Co. Dhún na nGall