Scoil: Druim na hAdhairce (uimhir rolla 14379)

Droim na hAdhairce Thoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three days are unlucky because Monday is for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all [.] During the week before Lent matches are made and the two for whom the match is made get married. In some cases the boy does not see the girl until the match is made. But it is much better to let them choose for themselves. The boys and girls make their own nowadays and it is much better. When there is a match made the girl gets a cow and a calf for a fortune. In some cases she gets twenty pounds and then she goes to the boy’s house to live. Before a wedding the boy goes to the house to the father or mother with a large bottle of whisky. He asks the father for his daughter. In a few days time they go to the church on a motor car to get married. The girl takes another girl with her. This girl is a bridesmaid. The boy takes another boy with him who is called the best man. Some brides wear blue and others white. Married in white you have chosen aright. Married in blue your love will be true. Married in yellow ashamed of the fellow. Married in
    Peter Quinn
    Edenamuck, Co. Dhún na nGall