Scoil: Leitir Mhór (uimhir rolla 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there was an old Priest that lived down in Tullyard. There were more Protestants in this place than Catholics. The old Priest was very "great" with Protestants and they used to do all the work for him. One day it happened that one of these Protestants died. The people gathered into the wake in great numbers, both Catholics and Protestants. Everyone that came into the wake thought that the dead man was alive. At long last they sent for the Minister and he said he would not come. They sent for him a second time and he did not come. They sent for him a third time and they compelled him to come because the dead man was one of his hearers. When the Minister came he could do nothing for him. There was a Catholic
    Mary Teresa Gallagher
    Meenagran, Co. Dhún na nGall