Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gort na Ceárta, Co. Dhún na nGall
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    country, as there is now twice each year. Other offices he fulfilled at his lodgings in the house in Dubh-coill already spoken of. Thus marriages, confessions as far as possible baptisms and the other obligations of a priest were enacted in the Doohill (Dubh-coill) house. This same house has been replaced some nine or ten years ago by a more modern substantial two-story building, and the present owner is a grandson of the people with whom Father Ferry stayed.
    The name Ferry has never been a name in the parish of Ardara, but towards the Rosses and in Dungloe it is a fairly common name. Now the seancuidhthe claim that Fr. Ferry came to Ardara from some part of the Rosses, originally, of course being sent here by the bishop of the dioceses, Bishop McGettigan.
    In the graveyard at the west end of the village of Ardara there is a holy water font with the name of Fr. Ferry inscribed on it. How it came there is not known unless these personal belongings and relics were buried or placed in the grave or on the grave at the time of his burial. This Fr. Ferry is not remembered by any of the older seancuidhthe of the district but they have vivid recollections of the older people in their houses talking about him when they were young.
    Mary Shovlin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)