Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

the neighbours.
    There are a quantity of white clay pipes and tobacco got. At the present time a quantity of cigarettes are got too. The tobacco and pipes are left on the end of a table. Some men gets the job of cutting the tobacco and filling the pipes. The filled pipes are handed around to the men and also matches. The men smoke until they empty the pipes and then they hand them back. The boys smoke the cigarettes.
    Snuff is put on a plate or saucer and passed around to the women who take a pinch. It is then you will hear the sneezing and talking about the snuff.
    The people who come about nightfall stop until about 10 or 11 o clock. The people who come later stop until four or five in the morning. Some even stay until seven or eight. There is a quantity of loaf bread jam, tea, and sugar got from the shop.
    About twelve o clock(midnight) two or three of the neighbour girls make tea for all present. They are served in groups- seven or eight- at the table together. Two big plates are heaped with loaf bread- good substantial slices and on the table. And two big saucers of jam. The tea is poured out and placed around before the people are invited to the table.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)