Scoil: Losad

An Losaid, Co. Dhún na nGall
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Colmcille was one very warm summer day going over in the direction of Drumfinn. We are told that it was his custom to go over through "Wee Lossett" every day, and he usually called at a farm house on the way. This day the farmer was grumbling about the dry warm summer. He said the fields were so dry and parched that the corn would not grow.
    St. Colmcille lifted a handful of meal that was in a sack in the corner and placed it on a red coal in the fire and immediately green corn grew up out of it. Colmcille said "It is much drier there" and walked out.
        1. naoimh
    John Doherty