Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man one time and he had seven children. They were very poor and the man didn't want to see them dying.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The father got away at last. When he went home he told his wife that the children would never see home again. The day went by and the father did come. The children felt very lonely and they started to cry. This wise boy said never fear that they would get home alright. He put them in lines behind him and he went in front, and every mile he went he saw the stone. At last they reached home the father asked them how did the get home and the youngest gave away the secret. The father was very cruel to them He said that they would never play that game again. and he set off with them a second time. This wise lad kept behind again and every yard he went he dropped a crumb of his lunch, at last they reached the wood a second time, and the father went home as quickly as he could. and six of them began to cry and Jack said never fear you will get home as well as last night. But when they went to look for the crumbs the birds of the air had them eaten. But they saw a light very far off and they went to it and the old mistress of the house told them that she wouldn't keep them, but put them into a room and locked them in it. When the old king came in and he said I smell fresh beef. This wise boy arose and took the crowns of the kings own daughter and put them on themselves,
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    Katie Murray