Scoil: Casán Leathan (Broadpath) (uimhir rolla 1622)

Broadpath, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This was told to me by John Bonnar of Convoy. A flat stone is placed on a height. Then two sticks are secured a short one for a cat and a long one for a dog. The thin end of cat is pointed and laid on the stone. All the players except the one who has the dog move back a certain distance in front of the stone. When the player who has the dog hits the point of the cat it springs up in the air with the greatest of ease. If any of the players who are away from the stone catch the cat then they are in to hit the cat but if nobody catches the cat the person who hit it asks for a certain number of lengths. These are measured by means of the dog. If the person has asked too many he is counted out. The game continues this way until every person is out. The highest score of lengths wins.
    Francis Joseph Toner
    Conmhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall