Scoil: Ráth Bhoth (uimhir rolla 14802)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of men were in the hotel this morning also. They were talking about the men who were to be hanged. They said that hanging was too good for the Irish man because he was the leader of the rest the Irish man looked down on Montgommery because he had the honour of saving a life every year if he wished to do so.
    Montgommery being angry with his chums dressed himself and ordered his servant to get the house ready and he would not wait on his breakfast. He rode to the place where the Irishman was on the scaffold to be hanged. As he arrived he call on the authorities to send down the man. The authorities hesitated to do so and Montgommery produced his authority to havehim released. The man came down, and Montgommery shook hands with him and told him to be a good boy for the time to come because he might not be there to save him the next time. He put his hand in his pocket and gave him some money. Montgommery then turned to his English and Scotch chums and said go ye and save your men above story was written from ?McCormick Magherahane Raphoe. Aged 65years
    Writer of above:- Thomas Hamilton
    25/4/38 Irish St Raphoe