Scoil: Robertson, Ráth Bhoth

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Lochaoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Halloween was held on the thirty-first of October. The people get nuts and apples at Halloween. The customs at present are burning nuts, putting a basin of water on a chair. Someone gets a piece of cord and ties the person's hands and they try to get a bit of the apple with their mouth. If they get a piece of the apple they get it to keep. Another custom is to tie an apple up to the ceiling and try to get the apple.
    The people have an apple cake for their tea. There is a ring in the cake. It is said who ever will get the ring will have the longest life. Some other people say who ever gets the ring will be first married in their house. The day after Halloween is called All Saints Day. The day after All Saints Day is called Soul's Day. The names of some of the Saints are St. Patrick and St Columba.
    The customs in my father's time were to make raids to cabbage garden's. Every one would have brought a cabbage which they pulled in the garden. The loss of the
    Sarah Goudie