Scoil: Caológa (2) (uimhir rolla 16309)

Keeloges, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The former local landlord here drank more than was good for him. During his lifetime he took a huge delight in mocking people drunk - especially if they were old men and "characters".
    One morning an old man called with him and the landlord proceeded to make him drunk as usual. The old man however was aware of his games and shammed drunk after a drink or two.
    He lay down, gave a few unearthly groans and then lay still as death. Frequent shakings failed to get him up and the landlord became alarmed.
    He took the old man on his back and made for his home, for he was afraid lest the old fellow die with him. After frequent rests and much blowing and puffing he arrived at the back of Churchhill. Here there is a green "knoll". For a final rest before entering the old fellow's house the landlord let old James down here. Then the old chap jumped up as brisk as a youngster and said "Thank you Mr H------. Very kind of you to "trait" me so nicely and it was just too nice of you. Will you not come in now and rest yourself"
    Dannie Heweston
    James Stafford