Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Stuarts of Ards were the landlords of this place long ago. Their estates were divided into farms by the Land Commission some years ago. The landlords were a long number of years in the place. Some evictions took place here also. A person with no land was not allowed a farm on the estate. The farms were given to the people to make their own farms bigger so as they could earn a living on the land. Some evictions took place in Fanad. Lord Leitrim evicted them and the evicted people went to America. Leitrim was known as a cruel tyrant. He was murdered on account of his cruelty to the tenants. Some evictions took place in Gweedore also. Most of the evicted of that place went to America too.
    Patrick Gallagher
    B. Gallagher